McGhee's Charge - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362164 N 4321334
This marker is located in Loose Park along Wornall Road at 53rd Terrace. This is Stop 7 of the Battle of Westport Tour.

Text of the marker:

On Oct. 23, 1864 near noon Col. McGhee's mounted Arkansans charged north on Wornall Lane to capture McLain's Colorado Battery. Capt. Johnson of the 15th Kas. Cavalry attacked saving the guns. McGhee was killed in a hand-to-hand fight with the captain who was wounded. Troops of the 2nd Colo. Cavalry came up capturing the Confederates and driving back the rest who left 25 dead and wounded on the field. Union artillery fire destroyed the Simpson Home which stood on the S.E. corner of 53rd Terr. and Wornall.

South on Wornall; rt. on 55th to Penn.

Tour starts at Westport and Penn.

Donated by: Martha B. Fowks

Information from the Civil War Muse:
(visit link)

Once Shelby's position had been flanked by the 9th Wisconsin Battery, he had to pull back. Blunt now succeeded in advancing south from Brush Creek bringing with him the rest of the Union Artillery. The Union attack now had 30 guns shelling the Confederate positions. McLain's Colorado Battery was located on Wornall Lane close to where you are standing.

McLain's Battery was being particularly effective as it moved along just west of Wornall Lane. Colonel James H. McGhee's Arkansas Cavalry, Dobbin's Brigade in Fagan's Division attacked. McGhee wanted to capture McLain's Battery and put it out of action. Union Colonel Charles R. Jennison was quick to respond and ordered Captain Curtis Johnson's company E of the 15th Kansas Cavalry to protect the battery. They were almost overwhelmed until the battery's escort joined in the fight and beat back the attacking Confederates. McGhee was wounded during this fierce hand-to-hand fighting. Altogether the Confederates lost 25 killed and wounded and around 100 prisoners. McLain's Battery was saved and the Union forces continued to move forward.

History of Mark:
The above link is for the Civil War Muse.