Cavallo Point Lodge – The Lodge at the Golden Gate
Cavallo Point - The Lodge at the Golden Gate is the first national park lodge of the 21st century.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

A short distance from San Francisco at the foot of the Golden Gate Bridge, Cavallo Pont is a stunning base camp for exploration and discovery. The 68 historic officer's quarters and 74 contemporary rooms and suites offer fine organic linens, cozy fireplaces, and original art and photography.

The name "Cavallo" is part of the San Francisco Bay's history. It dates from 1775 when a rocky point near Fort Baker was named "Punta de Caballo" by the commander of one of the first European vessels that sailed into the bay. Wild horses once roamed here, and "caballo" is the Spanish word for "horse." Early California settlers started using "Cavallo," as the pronunciation of b and v in Spanish are very close, and the name took hold.

Originally inhabited by the coastal Miwok tribes, Horseshoe Cove became home to Fort Baker long before there was a Golden Gate Bridge. In 1866, the U.S. Army acquired the site for a military base to fortify the north side of the Golden Gate. The 24 buildings around the 10-acre parade ground at Fort Baker took shape between 1901 and 1915. The Army post remained active through World War II.

In 1973 Fort Baker was listed as a Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places. When the Golden Gate National Parks were established in 1972, Fort Baker was designated for transfer to the National Park Service when no longer needed by the military. In 2002 Fort Baker transferred officially from post to park.

Cavallo Point also serves as home to the Institute at the Golden Gate, an environmental program of the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy in partnership with the National Park Service. Launched in fall 2008, the Institute promotes dialogue, collaboration, shared problem solving, and action for a sustainable world.

Lobby and Meeting Rooms Dining Area

Once these were known as Buildings 601 & 601, Artillery Barracks. These historic barracks, like most of the Fort Baker buildings constructed between 1902 and 1910, were designed in the COlonial Revival architecture style. The goal of this architecture style, which favored clean, simple lines and minimal use of applied desocration, was to inspire a sentimental remembrance of the early history of the United States, a time when Americaan democracy was in its infancy.

The Colonial Revival style is often characterized by large, stocky symmetrical buidings with classical elements, such as columns, porches and wide windows. The Fort Baker buildings were originally painted dark green and browns and had gray slate roofs. By the 1930s, in an effort to match the Presidio and other Bay Area army posts, the army repainted the Fort Baker buildings an off-white color and replaced the slate roofs with red asphalt shingles.

Historic Housing Main Buildings

Before Fort Baker was established, the frontier outposts were predominantly a bachelor society. The army strongly discouraged married junior officers, and soldiers were specifically forbidden to marry (even though many of them did marry). If an officer had a wife and children, they were to be left behind at home. If the families were determined to follow, the army made no provisions for them. Several groups of families and servants were often forced to live together in deteriorated, abandoned buildings off-post as makeshift housing.

But by the turn of the century, as part of the effort to improve morale, officers were no allowed to bring teir families with them. These duplex houses were buiot in 1902-1904 to house the families of captains and lieutants. Each family would occupy one-half of the building. These large homes, with ornate dining rooms, elegant living rooms and numerous bedrooms, became the new model for family life on post. Each residence was built to accommodate a large family, as well as the live-in servants who were necessary to support the family's needs. The quality of this new housing design reflects the US Army's acceptance of families within the military community.

Contemporary Housing Contemporary Housing

These modern condo-style residences were added as part of the Cavallo Lodge development. They are designed to be green and efficient with solar panels on the roof.

Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
About $370 per night

Refrigerator in room?: Mini-refrigerator

Fireplaces in the rooms?: Gas Burning

Internet access in rooms or in other areas?: yes

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
Murray Circle Restaurant features Bay Area cuisine Farley Bar offers small-plate menu, creative cocktails

Swimming pool?: Healing Arts Center & Spa; No Pool

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: Rooms for 10-300