Haunted Flagstaff Railroad Station - Flagstaff, AZ
12S E 440909 N 3895116
It is believed the Flagstaff train station may be haunted by a railroad worker who was killed on the spot where the station was later built.
Location: Arizona, United States

Half of the historic 1926 Flagstaff railroad station has been converted to an official visitor's center. Workers here have reported feeling like they were being watched as they climbed the stairs to the upper floor of the station. Others have described the stairs as having an eerie or cold feeling to them. Strange things often happen here but are normally glossed over by the staff, such as locked doors that have often been found unlocked when the janitorial staff comes in for the night. A member of the staff after hours reported seeing and hearing people in the locked and secured building, only to find out no one was around when he went to check.

Prior to 1926 when the station was built, the railroad tracks would have run right through the middle of the building. On these original tracks, in an unfortunate but very common accident, a brakeman was killed. He was crushed between the couplings of two boxcars. Is it possible that this brakeman is still here at the spot where his life was cut short?

Source: Flagstaff's Haunted Places by James Hardy
Public access?:
The public is allowed to enter the first floor of the building. Half is devoted to the visitors center and half to the Amtrak station.

Visting hours:
Visitors center hours are Monday-Saturday 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. and Sunday 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.