Ford Cemetery - Widewater VA
A small cemetery is hidden in a public park.
Location: Virginia, United States

At Patawomeck ParkClick for related waymark in Widewater, VA, hidden out of sight on a hill among the football, soccer, and baseball fields sits the remains of an old overgrown homesite with a small family cemetery. There are 3 granite markers. In spring, a plethora of daffodils cover the area.

The inscriptions read:

NATHANIEL WALLER FORD
1820 - 1880
HIS WIFE
MARGARET U. WALLER
1821 - 1901
____________

NATHANIEL W. FORD
SON OF
N.W. AND M.U.W. FORD
MAY 15, 1859
JAN. 4, 1894
____________

JAMES WALLER
17   - 1824
HIS WIFE
ANNE ADIE
1792 - 1870

Patawomeck Park was officially opened in October 2008 by the Stafford Parks and Recreation Department. The land had been donated by the Moncure family of Stafford County.¹

Further investigation reveals that Nathaniel Waller Ford and John Moncure were landowners in the Widewater area during the 1800s² and Nathaniel George Moncure who was born on Aug. 26, 1855, married Elizabeth Ford, the daughter of Nathaniel and Margaret.³ This helps to explain the connection.

Research revealed little else about this little cemetery hidden in the park. A schematic planClick for pdf of plan for the proposal of the park marks the general location as Historic Area. The entire area is surrounded by a wrought iron fence, but there is no trail or path to it.

¹staffordcountyva.usClick for related link
²They Called Stafford Home: The Development of Stafford County, Virginia by Jerrilynn Eby
³Some Prominent Virginia Families, Volume 2 by Louise Pecquet du Bellet, Edward Jaquelin, Martha Cary Jaquelin

Earliest Burial: 01/01/1824