François Le Lievre — Christchurch, New Zealand
François Le Lievre arrived in New Zealand in 1838 aboard a whaling ship. At Akaroa he planted weeping willow cuttings from Napoleon’s grave on the Island of St. Helena. Cuttings from the Akaroa willows were then planted here along the Avon River.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The Weeping Willows of Christchurch

To Commemorate

FRANÇOIS LE LIEVRE

Who first came to New Zealand on the French whaling ship ‘Le Nil’ in 1838. After landing in Akaroa he planted weeping willow cuttings taken from Napoleon’s grave on the Island of St. Helena. There is strong evidence to suggest that the first willows planted on the banks of the Avon River grew from cuttings taken from these trees.

Erected by his great-great-granddaughter Marie Emily Le Lievre (Akaroa)
and the Christchurch City Council.