Sharon Unitarian Church - Sharon, MA
19T E 319874 N 4665851
The Sharon Unitarian Church is a white structure with a clock and steeple located at the center of the town.

In the town of Sharon, at the center of town where Depot Street, Billings Street and Main Street come together, is a white church with a steeple and clock that houses the Sharon Unitarian Church.

According to the church's web site, this building is the second or third at this location (the exact location of the first meetinghouse cannot be definitively determined). This building was built in 1842 using timber from previous meetinghouse built in 1787. There is a sign on the front of the building that also states this.

The parish is the first in Sharon. The web site states that a group that split in 1813 to form the Baptist Society, and a group split in 1821 to form the Christian Society (Congregational Church). The present group is part of the Unitarian-Universalist denomination.

Services are held on Sundays at 10:15 am and is followed by a coffee hour, except in the summer when the services are on hiatus. The congregation is active in many programs, listed on the web site.

A note on the web site stated that a new addition to the building was just completed on the side, which makes the church fully handicapped accessible. The second phase will begin, which will renovate the kitchen and vestry.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1842

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque