Vendome Well - Sulphur, Oklahoma
14S E 686064 N 3820110
Inside the Chickasaw National Recreation Area are several markers giving context to the history of the area.

The marker here has the following narrative:

Vendome Well

Vendome Well, drilled in 1922, became a popular local attraction. Promoters claimed that the artesian well spouted water 30 feet high. A valve controlled the flow, and the water was heated for use in the Vendome Plunge swimming pool. Today the sulphur water feeds the pools of Flower Park before entering Travertine Creek.

Vendome swimming pool was built by the Vendome Amusement Company. The swimming pool area had a warm pool (in foreground), and a swimming pool behind the Vendome Well.

Because of the popularity of the mineral waters, thirteen trains a day brought visitors to this prairie oasis to experience the national park and resort community of Sulphur.

County: Murry County

Record Address::