Dendrologicka zahrada Pruhonice / Dendrological Garden Pruhonice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 469041 N 5539605
Dendrological Garden Pruhonice (Dendrologicka zahrada Pruhonice), located close to the SE edge of Prague, is one of the largest for public opened gardens of that type in Europe.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Dendrological Garden in Pruhonice near Prague was founded in 1974 on the Dendrological Society´s gardens and neighbouring sites. The garden is a part of the Silva Tarouca Institute for Landscape and Ornamental Gardening, Publ. Res. Inst. (VUKOZ, v.v.i.). Garden´s main aim is to collect and assess the gene pool of domestic and introduced woody species for landscape and garden purposes. In contrast to an arboretum – a collection of specimen trees in the systematic sense, the Dendrological Garden shows the use of various tree species in garden and landscape architecture.

The Garden is open to the public and serves as an education and demonstration center. The activities in this field include the education of the wider public, ranging from thematic tours to educational programs for teachers to special programs for youth. Currently approximately 5000 species of woody plants and perennials are grown on about 80 ha.

More info you will find in Dendrological Garden website.

Cost of entry: 60.00 (listed in local currency)