Indian Haulover
Historical marker between New River and Ft. Lauderdale Beach.

Indian Haulover - Bahia Mar is the site of a haulover where Indians took their canoes from New River Sound into the Atlantic Ocean.A Second Seminole War fort named for Major William Lauderdale was built near here in 1838.It was active until the War ended in 1842.House of refuge Number Four originally built about two miles to the north in 1876,was moved to this site in 1892.Barefoot mailmen walked their weekly route from Hypoluxo to Miami along these beaches.The Coast Guard began using the house of refuge in 1915.It was made permanent as Coast Guard Base Six in 1926.Base Six saw considerable action against rum runners during Prohibition.It remained in active service until after World War II.The city of Ft.Lauderdale purchased the property for use as a public yacht basin and park in 1947.
Marker Number: F - 285

Date: 1978

County: Broward

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Bahia Mar Hotel and Yachting Center,Ft. Lauderdale Hist.Soc. & FL Dept. of State