American Viscose Co.
It's not silk, it's rayon!

Marker Text: The first company in North America to successfully manufacture an artificial fiber (rayon). Plant employees, many of whom were women, lived in Viscose Village, a planned community built in 1912-1915 and designed by Ballinger and Perrot of Phila. In the English Domestic Revival style. The Marcus Hook plant contributed significantly to the country's defense in both World Wars-- supplying fiber for many military applications.
Marker Name: American Viscose Co.

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 10/05/2002

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Viscose Village Plaza, Marcus Hook

Category: Buildings, Business & Industry, Entrepreneurs, Labor, Military, Military Post-Civil War, Women