Cherry Hill - Old Salem Road
18S E 499028 N 4417492
Quick Description: The Old Salem Road, or Kings Highway was started in 1682. Part of it was what is now Main Street in Moorestown. This is the reason places like Mount Holly, Moorestown, and Haddonfield have so many homes that predate most ever built in Maple Shade. Maple Shade got its start for two reasons- The road that would later be built going to Camden and on to Market Street Philadelphia, and then the rail road.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Long Description:

Near where the Fellowship Turnpike crosses the line of the Old Salem Road (Kings Highway) formerly branched off a road running about a westerly course, crossed the south branch of Penisaukin Creek where formerly stood Burrough's grist-mill, and passing a little to the south of Merchantville, crossed Cooper's Creek near where the railroad bridge now stands, at a place called "Spicer's Ferry," and from thence to Cooper's Ferry. This was the general market road for farmers of a large part of Burlington County until the present road from Mount Holly to Camden was laid out in 1794
Marker Name: Old Salem Road

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Old Salem Road Here Old Salem Road laid out 1681-1686 crossed the Northern Branch of Cooper River. The British Army used this road from Haddonfield June 19, 1778. There right wing branching to Evesahm and left to Moorestown enroute to Monmouth Court House.

Dedication Date: 11/20/1943

City: Cherry Hill