Home of Col. Charles DeMorse
15S E 309860 N 3721091
An old stone marker on the front lawn of the home of Colonel Charles De Morse. A Texas State Historical Survey Committee medallion and plate are affixed on the home at its entry.

The Colonel Charles DeMorse Home is located at 115 E Comanche Street in the city of Clarksville in Red River County, Texas. The old stone marker was erected by the State of Texas in 1936. The medallion and plate on the home were placed in 1962. The home was built in 1834 and is of antebellum architecture.

Marker Text:
(1816-1887) Pioneer soldier, statesman and publisher. Founder and editor of the Northern Standard 1842-1887, first and most important newspaper in the region during that period. Around two logs rooms built in 1833, he erected his colonial home in which he resided until his death. Occupied continuously since by his descendants. Could this old home, that he so loved, speak, fascinating tales it might unfold. Erected by the State of Texas. 1936.