Casimir Pulaski
18S E 451084 N 4413875
When Washington was retreating from the Battle of Brandywine, Casimir Pulaski covered his retreat! Thus saving George Washington's life. He was made an honorary citizen of the United States in 2009!

Marker Text: Polish volunteer, commanded cavalry detachment helping to cover Washington's retreat from Brandywine, Sept. 11, 1777. As brigadier general, served Sept. 1777-March 1778 as first overall commander of the Continental Army's cavalry. He was mortally wounded at the siege of Savannah, Oct. 9, 1779.
Marker Name: Casimir Pulaski

County: Delaware