Porter County Courthouse - Valparaiso, IN
The scales of justice appear above the entrance of the courthouse.
Location: Indiana, United States

The current building replaced the prior brick building in 1883. The current building is 128 feet by 98 feet. It was built with a square tower rising out of the center. The tower was 168 feet tall with a clock on each side. Built of Indiana limestone from Ellettsville, it cost $125,909.

On December 27, 1934, the Courthouse caught fire. The temperatures were below zero degrees Fahrenheit. The fire rose through the 168-foot tall tower sending ashes across the city. It took local fire departments and some from Gary and LaPorte to finally contain the blaze. When it was out, the central structure was severely damaged and the building gutted. The building was repaired at a cost of $172,000 by a Lafayette firm. While the profile has been lowered and the tower has not been rebuilt. The current building is much of what was restored in 1937.

--from Wikipedia
Artist: unknown