Conrad Rice Mill - New Iberia, LA
15R E 614642 N 3319127
The oldest rice mill still in operation in the U.S. was founded in 1912. It is opened daily for tours and is a really great place to visit.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The oldest rice mill still in operation in the U.S. was founded in 1914 by P.A. Conrad, who built on additions in 1917 and 1930. He cultivated his own rice, cutting it by hand and sun-drying it on the levees before putting it through the shellers and polishers. A rare example of a factory that uses a belt-drive power transmission. Tour allows one to watch the mill in operation. The store features all the products produced at the facility, as well as other Louisiana themed items and cookbooks. Tour rates are $4.00 adult, $2.00 student fee. Tour includes a 15 minute slide presentation on rice production, and a guided walking tour of the mill and grounds. A great place to visit and learn about rice production.

Great history also comes from the State of Louisiana Register page, located here

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: Yes