Ivy Mills
18S E 458537 N 4415170
Did you ever wonder where Benjamin Franklin got his paper to print on? Well wonder not more! It was here at Ivy Mills!

Marker Text: A pioneer in this area's industrial and religious development, Thomas Willcox built a paper mill here on the West Branch of Chester Creek in 1729. It became a major supplier to the print shop of Benjamin Franklin; by 1776 it was supplying paper for the currency of the colonies and Continental Congress and was operated by Willcox's descendants until 1866. An early Catholic mission was established on the property.
Marker Name: Ivy Mills

County: Delaware