CNHS - University College ~ Toronto
Located at King's College Circle in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

University College

The building of University College in 1856-59 largely assured the future of the University of Toronto and drew it, in time, into a federal pattern which was widely followed in Canada and the Commonwealth. Here was realized a major nineteenth century aspiration: The establishment of a non-denominational institution of higher learning supported by Government. The building was designed by F.W. Cumberland and demonstrates his skill in freely adapting the Romanesque style to the purposes of a college in the new world.

From: Wikipedia

University College

University College is one of the constituent colleges of the University of Toronto. UC was founded in 1853 as The Provincial College to provide higher education in Ontario without regard to religious affiliation. Currently, 4,100 students and 100 faculty make their academic home at University College, one of several National Historic Sites at the University of Toronto. It is a lively academic community of students, faculty, staff and alumni.

Buildings and environs The college's three residence buildings hold about 720 students, and are fully co-ed, although Whitney started out as the women's residence and Sir Daniel Wilson's as the men's. A third residence, Morrison Hall, was added in 2005. Demand for places is high for a number of reasons: most rooms are singles, the community life is accepting and diverse and most main academic buildings are right across the street. Off-campus students can participate in the residence community life by becoming associate members of one of the houses.

The building was built in 1856-1857 by Frederick Cumberland and William G. Storm.

====================================================================

University of Toronto

Established in 1827, the University of Toronto (U of T) is Canada's largest university, with more than 20,000 staff and faculty members and almost 70,000 students on three campuses – the main campus located in downtown Toronto.

The university has an operating budget of $1.4 billion, and its economic impact on the Toronto area is estimated to be $5.4 billion.

The University of Toronto grants both undergraduate and graduate degrees, and offers a full range of courses in the humanities and social and physical sciences, as well as professional programs in medicine, dentistry, engineering, architecture, nursing, social work and teaching.

The University of Toronto has more than 16,500 researchers on campus and at its affiliated teaching hospitals. U of T’s Department of Computer Science is the largest in Canada and is ranked 8th in the world.

Information taken from: visit website

Classification: National Historic Site