CNHS - Vincent Massey 1887 - 1967 ~ Toronto
Located on the right side of Hart House at Hart House Circle in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Vincent Massey, diplomat, philanthropist and patron of the arts, was born in Toronto and educated at the University of Toronto and Oxford. He served as Canada's first Minister to Washington (1926-30) and as Canadian High Commissioner to London (1935-46). Later he was named chairman of the Royal Commission on National Development in the Arts, Letters and Sciences, whose Report (1951) was a landmark in the cultural history of Canada. In 1952 Massey became the first native-born Governor General of Canada, and held that office until 1959. Hart House was the gift of the Massey Foundation, in which he played a leading part.

From: Wikipedia

Charles Vincent Massey

Charles Vincent Massey PC CH CC CD FRSC(hon) (20 February 1887 – 30 December 1967) was a Canadian lawyer and diplomat who, until 15 September 1959, served as the Governor General of Canada. He was appointed as such by George VI, King of Canada, on the recommendation of then Canadian Prime Minister Louis St. Laurent to replace as viceroy Harold Alexander, Viscount Alexander of Tunis. The official announcement of the appointment was made on 1 February 1952, just five days before the King's death, and Massey's investiture as the 18th Governor General since Confederation took place on 28 February 1952, as the first Canadian-born federal viceroy. Massey was born into a family that was influential in Toronto, and was educated in Ontario and England, obtaining a degree in law, and befriending future prime minister William Lyon Mackenzie King while studying at the University of Oxford. He was commissioned into the military in 1917 for the remainder of the First World War, and after a brief stint in the Canadian Cabinet began his diplomatic career, serving in envoys to the United States and United Kingdom. Upon his return to Canada in 1946, Massey headed a royal commission on the arts between 1949 and 1951, which resulted in the Massey Report, and subsequently the establishment of the National Library of Canada and the Canada Council of the Arts, amongst other grant-giving agencies. He was appointed as the Canadian viceroy at the beginning of the following year, and proved to be a successful transition for the office between empire-born and Canadian-born governors general.

On 16 September 1925, Massey was sworn into the Queen's Privy Council for Canada, giving him the accordant style of The Honourable; however, as a former governor general of Canada, Massey was entitled to be styled for life with the superior form of The Right Honourable.

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario