CITY LIGHT AND POWER COMPANY - HYDRO SUB STATION #1, erected 1911 AD, WINNIPEG, MANITOBA
14U E 633433 N 5528809
City Hydro Sub Station #1 was built in 1911 in conjunction with the Pointe du Bois hydro electric generating station on The Winnipeg River in order to provide an alternative electricity service to the City of Winnipeg.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

City Hydro was established to provide competition to THE WINNIPEG ELECTRIC STREETCAR RAILWAY COMPANY in order to lower electrical rates in the City of Winnipeg. The Winnipeg Electric Streetcar Railway Company (WECO) had built Manitoba's first year-round hydro electric generating station at Pinawa, and was initially charging 30 cents per kilowatt hr. When City Hydro's Pointe du Bois plant went on line, WECO was forced to lower their rates to 3.3 cents per kilowatt hr. in order to compete with the city owned utility. WECO was purchased by the Manitoba Government in the early 1950s in order to facilitate rural electrification, and eventually became Manitoba Hydro. City Hydro was purchased from the City of Winnipeg by Manitoba Hydro in 2003.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: