Hotel San Carlos - Phoenix, Arizona
12S E 400175 N 3701754
The Hotel San Carlos, in operation since 1928, is the only operating historic boutique hotel in Phoenix.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Hotel San Carlos was opened in 1928 by Charles Harris. Construction of the hotel was by Dwight B. Heard, owner of the Arizona Republican. The design of the building was by G. Witecross Ritchie of Los Angeles, in the Italian renaissance style. It was the most modern hotel in the Southwest United States at the time. It was also the first air conditioned, high-rise hotel in Phoenix, and the first high-rise hotel with elevators in Arizona.

Inside, the San Carlos featured Italian tapestries, a card room, dancing, and an outdoor sun room. The original air conditioning compressor was brought by train and wagon where it was installed in the basement. A well that had previously served a schoolhouse on the building site was modernized to provide water to pre-cool the air via a pump and evaporator before being drawn across the air conditioning coils. The San Carlos also featured steam heat with radiators in each room and re-circulating chilled ice water taps in every room. The hand operated elevators remained in operation until the late 1970's. The steam heat radiator system is still in operation. Above the 7th floor is a penthouse where Charles Harris, the original owner and General Manager, resided with his family.

The San Carlos hosted its share of Hollywood elite, including Mae West, Clark Gable, Carole Lombard, Marilyn Monroe, Spencer Tracy, Jean Harlow, Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Gary Cooper, Humphrey Bogart, and Gene Autry. In 1993, a "Star Walk" was created to outside the San Carlos to commemorate the hotel's 65th birthday and memorialize the movie stars and celebrities who frequented the hotel over the years. The bras stars were set into the sidewalk along Central Avenue and Monroe Street.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel San Carlos

202 North Central Avenue Phoenix, AZ, 85004