Windmühle "AnnaNanna" - Garlstorf, Niedersachsen, Germany
Highest mill in the district Harburg, Germany
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Lower Saxon Mill Road No. 37

The Garlstorf windmill is a Galerieholländer with a two-storey brick base and a four-storey, very narrow, slate-covered octagonal millhouse. It was erected in 1865 by the Benecke brothers from Kirchgellersen. The waisted shape of the octagonal tower was meant to reduce wind eddies around the sails and so ensure better use of the wind. The mill was initially operated by Herrmann Benecke, but then underwent several changes of ownership. It was bought in 1920 by the mill owner, Heinrich Bornemann, from Luhmühlen, who converted it in 1924 into a motor mill and in 1934 made the millhouse bigger. In 1964 the mill was operated with three rollers and a meal conveyor (Schrotgang). Thereafter it changed hands several times and was gradually closed down and converted into a residence. The internal mill machinery was removed. The present owner has carried out extensive restoration and equipped the mill with sails and a fantail again. Current state of the mill: The cap is covered with wooden shingles and equipped with an additional gallery. Like the four sails it is fixed. The cast iron shaft head (Wellenkopf), which has been drilled through, indicates that originally the mill had spring sails. The breastpiece (Bruststück) and the rods of the present sails are made of multilayered spars held together by steel clamps.

Niedersächsische Mühlenstraße Nr. 37

Die Windmühle Garlstorf ist ein Galerieholländer mit zweistöckigem Unterbau aus Backstein und vierstöckigem sehr schlanken, mit Schiefer gedeckten Achtkant und wurde 1865 durch die Gebrüder Benecke aus Kirchgellersen errichtet. Die taillierte Form des Achtkants soll Windverwirbelungen an den Flügeln reduzieren und so eine bessere Windausnutzung gewährleisten. Die Mühle wurde zunächst von Herrmann Benecke betrieben, erlebte dann verschiedene Besitzerwechsel. Sie wurde 1920 von dem Mühlenbesitzer Heinrich Bornemann aus Luhmühlen erworben, der sie 1924 zur Motormühle umbaute und 1934 die Mühlengebäude vergrößerte. 1964 wurde die Mühle mit drei Walzenstühlen und einem Schrotgang betrieben. Danach wurde sie bei weiteren Besitzerwechseln schrittweise stillgelegt und zur Wohnmühle umgebaut. Die innere Mühlentechnik wurde entfernt. Der jetzige Eigentümer führte umfangreiche Restaurierungsmaßnahmen durch und versah die Mühle wieder mit Flügeln und Windrose. Der aktuelle Zustand der Mühle: Die mit Holzschindeln gedeckte und mit einer zusätzlichen Galerie versehene Kappe sowie das Flügelkreuz sind festgesetzt. Der durchbohrte, gusseiserne Wellenkopf weist darauf hin, dass ursprünglich wohl Jalousieklappenflügel vorhanden waren. Das Bruststück und die Ruten des jetzigen Flügelkreuzes sind als mehrschichtige Einzelhölzer ausgeführt, die durch Stahlzwingen zusammengehalten werden. (Quelle: Wikipedia)
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1865

Purpose: Milling