Kostel Sv. Salvátora / Church of the Holy Savior (St. Agnes Convent - Prague)
33U E 458862 N 5549071
The Church of the Holy Savior (Kostel Sv. Salvátora), Gothic pearl of the St. Agnes Convent in Prague, is one of the most important parts of the Convent.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Church of the Holy Savior was built between 1270 and 1280 and it was the first example of the French Gothic style in the Czech lands. The entrance of the church has a triumphal arch, decorated with statues of kings' and queens' heads. A royal burial place was there originally. King Wenceslas I. was buried there in 1253 and also St. Agnes has her tomb there, but it was never found.

St. Agnes Convent is one of the oldest convents in Europe. It is also the oldest Gothic building in the whole Czech Republic. The convent was founded by St. Agnes of Bohemia, sister of King Wenceslas I., between 1231 and 1234. The Order of Poor Ladies dwelled in the convent and St. Agnes was the first superioress there.

Building Materials: Stone