Right-of-Way Graves - Edmond, OK
14S E 636987 N 3943641
Gravesite for two track-laying crew members for the AT-SF railroad. They fought it out in 1886 and were buried on site, on the railroad right-of-way.

These out-of-the-way graves are located on the west side of the railroad tracks, 1/4 mile north of 33rd street. You may consider parking near Al's Bicycles or Academy Sports (on Broadway), directly across the tracks and East of the marker. You do not need to cross the tracks in order to see the marker or graves.

The historical marker on site explains the fascinating story of why these graves are next to the railroad tracks. So few people visit it, but it is an important part of Edmond's history.

Text on marker:
"In the fall of 1886 nearly six thousand men were at work building grade for the AT-SF line between Arkansas City, Kansas, and Gainesville,Texas. Fighting was a pastime for the hard-working crews but the conflict which took place at Mile 103 on Friday, September 17, 1886 was deadly. The two combatants killed one another. They were buried side by side on the railroad wide-a-way. Track laying crews reached Mile 103 in March 1887 named the station site "Summit" although it was soon changed to "Edmond." Many years later a Catholic priest from Belgium visited the graves and erected an iron cross in memory of his brother."
First Name: Willie

Last Name: Davis