Augusta County / Highland County
17S E 641256 N 4241599
An older historical marker located beside U.S. Route 250, near the parking area and overlook of the Confederate Breastworks historic site, on the border of Augusta and Highland Counties, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

AUGUSTA COUNTY: Formed in 1738 from Orange and named for Augusta, Princess of Wales and mother of George III. Originally it included a large part of the Middle West. President Woodrow Wilson was born in Staunton.

HIGHLAND COUNTY: Formed in 1847 from Pendleton and Bath, and given its name because of its mountains. The Battle of McDowell, 1862, was fought in this county.

This historical marker was placed in 1929 by the Virginia Conservation and Development Commission. From the large weld and missing letters along the bottom edge of the sign, it appears that it was damaged and has been recently repaired and repainted.
Marker Number: Z-110

Marker Title: Augusta County / Highland County

Marker Location: On the northern edge of U.S. Route 250, approximately 100 feet west of the Fort Edward Johnson (WMZDA) historical marker.

County or Independent City: Head Waters, Highland County / West Augusta, Augusta County

Marker Program Sponsor: Virginia Conservation & Development Commission