Roman Hypocaust & Mosaic Floor, St Albans, Herts, UK
30U E 682480 N 5736458
A Roman mosaic floor and hypocaust have been preserved in a specially constructed building in Verulamium Park, St Albans.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The 1800 year old hypocaust and its covering mosaic floor were uncovered during excavations in Verulamium Park in the 1930's by Sir Mortimer & Tessa Wheeler. It was decided to leave these in their original Roman location where they formed part of the reception and meeting rooms of a large town house. The preserved section was part of a suite that originally extended almost twice the surviving length of the room.

Interestingly, the floor appears to have been made in two stages. One of the panels in the floor has been made 45 degrees out of alignment to similar instances of the design in the floor.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free

Opening days/times:
1st April - 30th September Mon - Sat 10.00 - 4.30, Sun 2 - 4.30. 1st October - 31st March Mon - Sat 10.00 - 3.45, Sun 2 - 3.45

Condition: Completely intact or reconstructed