Historic Home of Arthur Krock
A history of a famous news reporter who lived here.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1: Called dean of Washington newsmen. Glasgow's native son (1886-1974) grew up here with his grandparents, Emmanuel and Henrietta Morris. He began his career in journalism with the Louisville Herald, then went to Washington, D.C. as a correspondent for the Times and Courier-Journal. Krock won French citation after his coverage of Versailles peace conference.

Side 2: In 1927, Krock joined the New York Times; soon became its Washington correspondent and bureau chief. His column, "In the Nation," was noted for its opinions on public policy. Over his 60-year career, Arthur Krock knew 11 presidents and won four Pulitzer prizes. Joel Cheek, who also lived here was one of two founders of the Maxwell House Coffee Company.

Marker Name: Histori home of Arthur Krock

Marker Location: City