The First National Bank and Trust Company - Newtown Historic District - Newtown, PA
18T E 505355 N 4453070
The prototypical bank/fortress was built in 1928. It is exactly the same in form, function and history as practically all the banks in Camden, Philadelphia and neighboring towns also built in the 1920s.

The bank was built at the exact center of the historic business district. Next to it is the town clock, also built the same year. The bank is made of huge blocks, like other banks built in the 20s. The name of the bank is of course inscribed in limestone over the front entrance.

There is an interpretive out front which tells the whole tale.

The First National Bank and Trust Company of Newtown was first organized in 1864 and operated out of a room in the Paxson-Croasdale Building, located at 2-4 South State Street. By the spring of 1868, the bank bought property from the county and moved into the County Clerk's Office. In 1884, after a steady growth, the bank constructed the brownstone building located at 40 South State Street.

In 1928, to ensure business was interrupted the new brick building was constructed around the original brownstone building. The same year, the landmark clock was erected as an expression of thanks to the community. The four dials of the clock operate from a master clock inside the building, and it contains a set of Westminster chimes which ring every quarter hour. The Trust and Wealth Management division was also started in 1928 and currently operates in the building next door. In 1957, the bank underwent extensive modernization adding the rear addition and drive-in service window. Today, the First national Bank operates twelve offices located throughout Central and Lower Bucks County.

A representative from the Department of the Interior was kind enough to e-mail me the nomination form and narratives, including the one for this structure, which can be found below.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Newtown Historic District

40 South State St. Newtown, PA 18940