South Side Historic District - Dayton, Washington
The South Side Historic District in Dayton, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The South Side Historic District is roughly bounded by Clay, Third, Park, and First Streets and is situated on a portion of the Jesse N. Day original townsite platted in November 1871. A notable feature of the district is the number of large homes on corner lots and the broad tree-lined streets. The District contains a wide variety of architectural styles ranging from Pioneer houses built in the 1870s to Queen Anne homes. Dayton was a family town and at the turn of the century had twelve churches, three of which are in the District. The District contains 62 contributing houses and three contributing churches generally built between the 1870s and 1920s. In addition there are 28 contributing auxiliary properties such as garages, carriage houses, and barns.
This information comes from South Side Historic District nomination form: (visit link)
Roughly bounded by Clay, Third, Park, and First Streets