Florida's Historical Heritage - St Petersburg, FL
17R E 338687 N 3072988
This sculpture, hanging from the municipal parking garage wall, is sure to draw the attention of all who pass by.

Florida's Historical Heritage
This work of art designed and created by Harrison Covington of Tampa is a gift from the people of Florida Federal to the people of Florida.

Six cultures have enriched the history of our state from the early Timucuan Indians to the present day.

August 1974
Inscription: Harrison Covington (On plaque below sculpture:) FLORIDA'S HISTORICAL HERITAGE/THIS WORK OF ART DESIGNED AND CREATED/BY HARRISON COVINGTON OF TAMPA IS A GIFT FROM/THE PEOPLE OF FLORIDA FEDERAL TO THE PEOPLE/OF FLORIDA./SIX CULTURES HAVE ENRICHED THE HISTORY/OF OUR STATE FROM THE EARLY TIMUCAN INDIANS/TO THE PRESENT DAY./AUGUST, 1974 signed

Description: A cross-shaped collage in deep relief of the history of Florida via its inhabitants. There are six sections, each depicting different groups of people who made of the population of Florida throughout its history. These groups include Timucan Indians, a Spanish Conquistador on horseback, French colonists, British colonists and a contemporary family. Each group has the clothing and trappings of their time.

Remarks: Commissioned by the Florida Federal Savings & Loan Association and located at what was formerly their bank building. IAS files include an article from the St. Petersburg Times, Jan. 18, 1981 and citations to related articles from the St. Petersburg Times, March 20, 1969, pg. 6D; April 26, 1970, pg. 1F; Feb 4, 1971, pg. 3D; July 19, 1974, pg. 1B; and the Evening Independent (Florida), June 19, 1974, pg. 1B.

TITLE: Florida's Historical Heritage

ARTIST(S): Harrison W Covington

DATE: Aug 1974

MEDIUM: Cast polyester

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS FL000197

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Florida Federal Savings Building, Parking garage, Central Avenue & Third Avenue North, St. Petersburg, Florida

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted