Port Hope Carnegie Library - Port Hope, Ontario, Canada
17T E 717215 N 4869909
The Port Hope Carnegie library is located at 31 Queen Street in Port Hope. It received, in 1911, a grant of $10,000 from the Carnegie Foundation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Port Hope Carnegie Library

The Carnegie Library, designed by Walter Mahoney is a simple centre hall plan with the main floor on the second level containing the adult library and the lower level containing the children's library and the boiler room. As previously outlined, this is the prototypical Carnegie library plan which has served so many communities well for almost a century.

The architectural style is Greek Revival, a style prevalent at the time and one which most Carnegie Libraries embraced due to its association with democracy and intellectual pursuits. The Port Hope Library hadrge Portico entrance with a broad set of steps leading to the front door. The Portico was graced with large precast columns with Ionic capitals. The columns support a simple frieze and pediment made of wood and unadorned. The columns were supported by a masonry base flaring to accommodate a wide curved stair. The front door was a glazed wood door with a half round glass transom with an exaggerated precast lintel. The corners of the front façade had brick pilasters terminated in Ionic capitals matching the entrance columns.

The lower floor of the building was constructed with precast masonry units resembling cut stone, while the upper floor is red brick. Two large curved had windows adorned the front façade, one of which is still intact. These windows also have the exaggerated precast lintel and keystone elements. The side elevations were simpler with large double hung windows with precast sills and lintels. The north façade has a delightful children's entrance with Ionic capped pilasters and a curved porch roof which originally had large chains for decorative purpose rather than real support. Originally the door was large wood plank door and the whole entrance must have been one of delight and mystery for the children who used it.

The rear of the building was very utilitarian with high windows on the second floor allowing stacks to be placed against the walls for efficiency. It is unfortunate that views of the river were not considered, but it is possible that at the time, there were other buildings blocking that view. No other buildings during that period paid much, if any, respect for the Ganaraska River, the reason for Port Hope's existence.

The roof of the building is a cottage-style now clad with brown asphalt shingles. From earlier photos it would appear that the roof was either slate, but more likely metal shingles.

INTERIOR
The upper floor, the adult library, was a classical centre hall plan with columns defining the hall with side reading rooms. The book stacks were closed stacks where librarians retrieved the book of your choice. The floor loading on the rear section was heavier to accommodate these stacks. The upper floor has a high ceiling of approximately 15 feet with bulkheads defining the various areas. The woodwork was natural finish and somewhat ornate but has since been painted. The floors were likely maple and may still exist under layers of carpet and tile added at later times. The lighting originally was pendant "schoolhouse" fixtures on chains but has been replaced with fluorescent light. The large windows must have made the reading rooms light and airy.

The lower floor was much more modest with lower ceilings and less trim and ornate work.

Address of Library Building: