Nonthaburi City Pillar Shrine Bell—Nonthaburi Province, Thailand
The City Pillar Shrine for the province of Nonthaburi.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. The pillar is housed in a structure, which often reflects the historical background of the province. Each Shrine has great religious, social, and political importance, and are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

The province of Nonthaburi is located to the immediate north of Bangkok. While administered separately, it is essentially part of the sprawl of greater Bangkok. Reaching the Shrine is approximately an hours journey from the centre of Bangkok, via river boat (the most pleasant option), bus, or taxi.

The Shrine itself is in the Thai style. A central small prang houses the Pillar itself, while outside the prang is a second pillar, with a covered walkway, and an area to pray or show respect to the Shrine. The presence of two pillars is rare. The shrine is surrounded by a small park. The Shrine stands in front of the provincial administrative building.

One thing to note. I reached the province via river boat. When I alighted from the boat I tried to get a taxi to take me directly to the Shrine (~5kms), but each driver I asked refused. I eventually found one driver to take me half way there (to the 'Big C' shopping Mall), and then a second to take me the remainder of the journey. I have no idea why the refusal. Possibly the drivers were concerned about the 'Red Shirt' protests ongoing at that time (early-mid 2010).
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes