The Cob Shelter, Roadford Reservoir, West Devon, UK
A shelter in West Devon.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Cob Shelter stands in the grounds of Roadford Reservoir
The walls are cob the roof has turfs of grass growing on it and two of the windows look like glass bottomed buckets.
The notice board says:
The cob shelter you can see behind you was built using traditional, building methods by local artists Jackie Abey and Jill Smallcombe.
Cob is a material that has been used in Devon for centuries to construct shelters for both man and animals. It consists of clay or earth dug from the ground and then mixed with straw and various other ingredients ready at hand such as horse hair, sheep’s wool and even cow dung, Once mixed the walls were usually built up in layers or ‘lifts’ with each layer being given time to dry before the next one was added.