Garten Verein Pavilion - Galveston, TX
Dancing hall construct by German garden club in Galveston, Texas.

" Galveston was a point of entry for German immigrants into the state of Texas in the nineteenth century. Many selected to remain in the port city while others immediately moved on or stayed only long enough to accumulate some capital before moving inland. The German element in Galveston made the major contribution to the development of the city, architecturally and otherwise. The Garten Verein Pavilion is the only remaining link to the social life of the German minority and is a unique example of a public dancing pavilion in Galveston.

The Garten Verein (Garden Club) was formed in 1876 by a number of men of German ancestry as a social gathering place for themselves, their families and friends. They purchased a block that belonged to Robert Mills, a cotton planter, and had a clubhouse, a dancing pavilion, bowling alleys, tennis courts, and croquet grounds included within the gardens. There were flower-bordered walks, swings, benches, and drinking fountains for the use of the members. At night the garden and buildings were lighted and orchestras played for dancing.

Shares of stock cost fifty dollars and were sold only to persons of German ancestry. Others could be non- shareholding members for a ten dollar initiation fee but all paid the dollar and a half monthly dues. At one time it had over 600 members.

In 1923 the garden was purchased by Mr. Stanley Kempner, and given to the City of Galveston for a public playground which it remains today. Of the buildings owned by the Garten Verein only the octagonal dancing pavilion remains.

The Garten Verein Pavilion is one of the most important structures, both architecturally and historically, to be located south of Broadway, the main east-west thoroughfare in Galveston. It, and the surrounding Kempner Park, continue to be a focal point in what is primarily a residential neighborhood, and are regularly used and enjoyed by Galvestionians." - Texas Historical Commission Atlas