Bordentown - Hopkinson House (Francis)
1751 -- Francis Hopkinson House built on the southeast corner of Farnsworth Avenue and Park Street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

1773 – Francis Hopkinson, married to Ann Borden, daughter of Col. Joseph Borden, began practicing law in Bordentown.
1775-1782 – Revolutionary War. Bordentown was a hotbed of revolutionary fervor with men such as Francis Hopkinson (a signer of the Declaration of Independence), Colonel Kirkbride, Colonel Hoagland, and Thomas Paine.
Marker Name: Francis Hopkinson

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
1737 Francis Hopkinson 1791 This tablet marks the home of a famous revolutionary patriot, a signer of the Declaration of Independence and orginator of the great seal of New Jersey, member of congress, stateman, scientist, artist, musician and great satirist

Dedication Date: 06/22/1921

City: Borndentown