Greenwood Cemetery - Travis County, Texas
14R E 627059 N 3343693
Large, interesting, well-tended cemetery right off the end of one of Austin-Bergstrom Int'l Airport's runways!

Off the runway of ABIA
Where jets come and go, night and day
Lie folks whose earth-bound journey is over
Worth a wander by the so-inclined rover

DIRECTIONS: The cemetery is just off 183, 1/4 mile south of the US-71 intersection. If coming from Austin, you will see a sign pointing to the opposite side of the road; make a left at the break in the median and cross onto a narrow paved road that skirts the ABIA fence. Follow the paved road along to the listed coordinates.

Greenwood Cemetery lies off the end of one of ABIA's runways. Depending on the wind direction, you may find yourself privy to jets' comings and goings. It is also an interesting historical cemetery, with many different styles of headstones, and beautiful plantings of hyacinth and iris. [Which were in bloom when we visited.]

The Secretary of the Cemetery Association checked us out when we visited -- but have camera, will get a nod and a smile. There was no issue with visiting with photographic intent.

I did not notice any historical markers on the grounds, though clearly there were graves of historical note.

As of the USGEN census dated Sunday, February 03, 2002 – there were 401 graves -- reference:

(visit link)

USGENWEB ARCHIVES Travis County, TX - Cemeteries: Greenwood Cemetery Submitted by: Paul W Smith paulsmith19@juno.com
These cemetery records were collected by Paul W. Smith, who walked through the cemeteries and copied the names into books.

I have not been able to locate any other historical information -- though google searching does turn up links to specific obituaries. The Austin Geneological Society lists that investigation is 'in progress.' (see: (visit link) )