This waymark has been archived.
Thames Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Thames, New Zealand

Religion - Church

Construction Dates:
Original Construction: 1886

**************************

?This church, designed and built entirely by Maori in 1886, replaced the 1837 Mission Station on the hill above. This Mission Station was built on 300 acres gifted by local Iwi to the C.M.S. at Herewaka (a safe place for canoes'). Today the church is of course tapu. The church grounds are an urupa and the whole complex is located on a waahi tapu site. During the goldmining - era Maori leaders Wiremu Turipona, the church's first Maori minister, his wife Rebecca and Parata Te Mapu, another Maori minister, were buried by the church. In 1964 Jack and Taka (Tuck) Robson of Ngati Maru, carried out extensive restoration work on the then derelict building.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/25/1982

Type of history commemorated (short description):