Horse Watering Trough
Originally erected for horse use, now a historic relic.

HORSE WATERING TROUGH
The complete history of this trough is not known. It is known that it was first located on the east side of Grand Street and in the center of Maine Street approximately 105 feet east of this location. It was struck by an automobile while at that location during the 1930's and knocked from its pedestal. This resulted in the large chip from the bowl and various other chips and breaks. The trough lay in the street for quite some time and there was talk about disposing of it, but due to the efforts of the Daughters of the American Revolution, it was moved to Government Springs Park where it remained until it was relocated to this site on September 29, 1989 by a group of concerned citizens.

Robert L. (Bob) Klemme

Special thanks are due to the following contributors for their support, without which the relocation of this historic trough would not have been possible.

County: Garfield County

Record Address::
Grand Ave. & Maine Ave.,
Enid, OK USA

Rate the Site:

Date Erected: Original 1910, Re-installed new site: Sept. 29, 1989

Sponsor (Who put it there): Original: The National Humane Allince; Saved by DAR; New Location: City Official and many friends ans supporters