West Virginia Civil War Memorial - Charleston, West Virginia
A memorial to the Union Soldiers and Sailors from West Virginia who fought in the Civil War.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The West Virginia Civil War Memorial stands on the south lawn of the West Virginia State Capitol in Charleston. The memorial was dedicated in 1930 to the memory of the soldiers and sailor from the State of West Virginia who fought in the Civil War.

The monument has four plaques affixed to its base. One commemorates the the dedication of the memorial. It contains the names of the members of the Union Soldiers and Sailors Commission who erected the memorial. The second plaque contains the the words from Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address. The third plaque is commemorates West Virginia being admitted to the Union on June 20, 1863:

"The Act of Congress admitting West Virginia as a seperate state was approved by President Abraham Lincoln. June 20, 1863."

The final plaque is inscribed:

"In Memory of the thirty-two thousand soldiers, sailors and marines, contributed West Virginia to the service of the Union during the Civil War. 1861 - 1865."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1930

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Union Soldier and Sailors Memorial Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):