Melbourne Beach Water Tower - Melbourne Beach, FL
Located at S. Palm Avenue in Melbourne Beach, Florida.

From Wikipedia

Melbourne Beach is a town in Brevard County, Florida, United States. The population was 3,335 at the 2000 census. As of 2005, the population estimated by the U.S. Census Bureau is 3,314. It is part of the Palm Bay–Melbourne–Titusville Metropolitan Statistical Area. History When Ponce de Leon landed near Melbourne Beach in 1513, he became the first European to set foot in Florida.

Melbourne Beach is Brevard County's oldest beach community. It was established in 1883 by a retired Union general. Pineapples were grown until 1895, when freezing weather wiped out crops and ended commercial farming.

In 1921, the Melbourne Causeway was built, connecting Melbourne Beach to the mainland via the town of Indialantic. In 1923 it was incorporated as a town.

The town's population oscillated until World War II, when it began growing steadily. Currently, it is largely residential, with an elementary school, some businesses, and many condominiums in the unincorporated areas to the north and south.

In 2007, it was voted one of ten best bargain retirement spots in America.