Lasker Home for Homeless Children - Galveston, Texas
Historic former children's home in Galveston, Texas.

The Lasker Home for Homeless Children was thought to have been originally built 1869-70 in a Greek Revival style with two major additions around 1901 and again in 1912. Originally the house was built as a family home for Marcus C. McLemore,a Galveston lawyer. The house was acquired in 1901 by Society for the Help of Homeless Children to become a home for homeless children. The building was renamed for Morris Lasker, a prominent Galveston businessman, who had made a large donation to the home in 1911 for its renovation. The home continued operation for decades. It has recently been restored following Hurricane Ike however it appears to be vacant at this time.
Galveston, Texas

County / Borough / Parish: Galveston