Skidmore Fountain - Portland, OR
10T E 525685 N 5041035
The Skidmore Fountain was dedicated in 1888 and was intended for horses, men and dogs to drink from. It is a popular meeting spot located near the Portland Saturday Market & the MAX station.
Location: Oregon, United States

"The Skidmore Fountain is a historic fountain in Portland, Oregon, United States. It was dedicated September 22, 1888 in memory of Stephen G. Skidmore and partly financed by his will. Designed by sculptor Olin Levi Warner for $18,000, all of which was donated. It is styled after fountains Skidmore viewed on his visit to the 1878 Paris Exposition and intended for "horses, men and dogs" to drink from. Henry Weinhard offered to pump beer into the fountain at the dedication.

The fountain is located near the west end of the Burnside Bridge at SW First and Pine streets within downtown Portland. The MAX Light Rail line runs past it and has a nearby stop named after the fountain. When Portland Saturday Market is operating, the open area around the fountain attracts street performers and entertained spectators. The fountain also serves as a gathering point for several Portland events, such as SantaCon, Plunderathon, Zombiewalk and several protest/activist gatherings."
Source: Wikipedia (visit link)