Clock at Palazzo dell'Orológio / The Palace of Horologe (Pisa, Italy)
32T E 612760 N 4841697
Interesting historic clock are the key feature of the Renaissance Palazzo dell'Orológio (The Palace of Horologe) in the famous Piazza dei Cavalieri (Knight's Square) in Pisa's historic centre...
Location: Toscana, Italy

Interesting historic clock, originated from year 1608, are the key feature of the Renaissance Palazzo dell'Orológio (The Palace of Horologe) in the famous Piazza dei Cavalieri (Knight's Square) in Pisa's historic centre. Clock, which dial is fresco directly painted on the plaster, is also interesting by using of only one hand.

Palazzo dell'Orológio is located on the north side of the famous Piazza dei Cavalieri in the historic centre of Pisa. The palace was finally rebuilt in 1605-1608 for the Knigth's Order of St. Stephen (founded 1554), incorporating the remains of two fortified medieval tower houses.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted