Tocobaga Temple Mound - Safety Harbor, FL
This ancient Indian mound is believed to have been the capital city of the Tocobaga.

SAFETY HARBOR SITE has been designatred a REGISTERED NATIONAL
HISTORIC LANDMARK

Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935 this site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating
the history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior National Park Service 1966
Safety Harbor Site - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Safety Harbor Site is a historic site in Safety Harbor, Florida, located in Philippe Park, at 2355 Bayshore Drive. It is the largest remaining mound in the Tampa Bay area, and is believed to have been the "capital city" of the Tocobaga. On October 15, 1966, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Philippe Park was acquired in 1948, making it the oldest park in the county. This historically rich park bears the name of Count Odet Philippe who introduced citrus culture to Florida. The existing park property was part of the original Philippe plantation from which several citrus trees still remain. An Indian mound listed in the National Register of Historic Landmarks as the Safety Harbor Site is also located within the park.

Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other