West Pasco Historical Society Museum Guest Book - New Port Richey, FL
All museum guests are required to sign the log.

History
In 1971 a letter to the editor appeared in the New Port Richey Press in which Janet Lewis, librarian of the New Port Richey Library, recommended that a local historical society should be formed. The suggestion had been made to her by Roscoe Henderson (1906-1998), a lifelong resident of western Pasco County. In 1973, the West Pasco Historical Society was formed. Julie Obenreder was the first President. In 1974-1975 the society published West Pasco's Heritage. In 1981, Alex Acey donated to the WPHS the building which became our museum and library.
The Building
The museum is housed in a building which originally served as the Seven Springs school house, which apparently operated from 1913 to 1925. The building subsequently became a private residence. It was moved to Sims Park over several days in October 1981 and dedicated on January 16, 1983. The Library addition was added in 1992. The Museum is handicapped accessible.

Library
While the Library does stock novels, biographies, etc., it is primarily used by historians searching for details of early settlers and historical facts concerning local areas, the county, and the State of Florida. It also contains a large selection of photographs and maps.

Collections
The Museum has many permanent displays of early businesses in the area such as: the Zane Rankin Grocery, McKay Shoe Repair, Thomas Meighan Theater, and the New Port Richey Press. Also shown is a typical early 1900s Pioneer Parlor. Numerous items of early origins are from local residents. Other exhibits are changed often for special holidays or events, e.g., Santas, glassware, African art, valentines, books, etc. Seminole and Timucuan Indian artifacts, along with Mayan items, are displayed in the Indian Gallery.

Meetings
General and Board meetings are held the 1st Wednesday of each month at 3:00 pm. Talks and presentations of local interest are given periodically and are announced through the media. The public is invited to all programs.

Gift Shop
Unusual items, the best from area crafters, unique gift items, works of art in wood, ceramic, and mixed media, jewelry, and more.

Owners Name: West Pasco Historical Society

Location Type: Visitors Centre/Library