University Art Museum - Berkeley, CA
The concrete art museum of UC Berkeley is one of the Great Buildings of the world.

The museum building is built in a modernist architectural style.
Back in November 1964 a competition to design the new museum building was announced. Mario Ciampi and associates Richard L. Jorasch and Ronald E. Wagner were named the winners.

The jury declared, “The richness of this building will arise from the sculptural beauty of its rugged major forms and will not require costly materials or elaborate details. We believe this design . . . can become one of the outstanding contributions to museum design in our time.”

The museum's construction began in 1967 and it opened in November of 1970. In the 1990s, the large black supports were added to protect the building against earthquakes.

The moving has a spiraling roof made up of different slabs of concrete. In the back of the museum is a large amount on glass windows which look outside to a courtyard.
City, State or City, Country: Berkeley, California

Architect: Mario J. Ciampi