Unitarian Church - Berkeley, CA
A wooden shingled former church on the campus of UC Berkeley.

The church was built by architect A.C. Schweinfurth, who was part of the of the office of A. Page Brown & Co. of San Francisco and New York. Schweinfurth was instructed to use only the best materials for the church's construction. The church is an excellent early example of the Bay Area Shingle style. The building is 40 feet squared, and has a basement. The redwood pillars that grace the two front entrances were a gift from a church member.

The First Unitarian Church was revolutionary for its design and the use of shingles and metal sash windows.

The building itself cost $5,130 at the time. With furniture and such, the grand total was $5,924.81. It was dedicated on Nov. 20, 1898.
City, State or City, Country: Berkeley, California

Year Built: 1898