This waymark has been archived.
Thames /Hauraki Mine Pumphouse, New Zealand
Thames / Hauraki Pumphouse Museum of Technology corner Waiuokaraka Road and Bella Street Thames New Zealand
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This building was erected to house the "Big" Pump which served all the mines at the northern end of the Thames' flats. The pump was built in 1897-1898, and was designed to remove 2000 litres of water per minute from depths of 300 metres . This huge pump was erected on massive foundations containing 6000 tons of concrete. It ceased operation in 1914, and its remains can be seen at this site.

BELLA STREET PUMPHOUSE RESTORATION
The old pumphouse is slowly being restored to former glory. The actual pump is mostly still buried under rubble but the large building houses many items of interest: a working scale model of the pump, old machinery, a large Pelton Wheel which once generated electricity for Thames and an interesting collection of old photos.
Thames / Hauraki Mine Pumphouse
Cochrane Street, THAMES

Queen of Beauty Shaft Pump, Thames
What: Mine shaft (behind building), Thames- Hauraki pump house and quadrants from the mine pump. The shaft is largely infilled.

Web Info:

How to get there: Cnr. Bella and Campbell Sts. Its in the grounds of the Thames Museum of Technology - open limited hours - but you can see the quadrants from the road behind if it is closed.

How long to allow: 15 minutes

What else to do there: Enjoy the atmosphere of Thames, museums, mine experiences