Marina Historic District
Historic Marina District marker in Delray Beach, FL.

Marina Historic District.Primarily developed between 1922 and 1943.The Marina Historic District displays a variety of architectural styles including Mediterranean and Mission Revival,Monterey,Minimal Traditional,Frame Vernacular and Art Moderne.The prominent neighbor hood showcases some of the areas most accomplished architects.Built in 1939 and designed by Gustav Maas.The Boyd Building at 840 East Atlantic Avenue is a distinctive example of a large-scale commercial building in the Streamline Moderne style.A prime example of Mediterranean Revival architecture is the Marine Villas,designed by Sam Ogren,Sr.at 110 Marine Way.Consisting of four cottages,the Marine Villas have been immaculately maintained with the original detailing preserved.Located at 60 Marine Way is The Anchorage,also designed by Ogren and built in 1941 in the Monterey style.The cottage at 707 SE 1st Street,relocated from Boca Raton in the 1930's,was designed by renowned architect Addison Mizner (1872-1933).Palm Square is lined by original cottages from the 1920's and 1930's and maintains its true historic enviroment.The City of Delray Beach designated the Marina Historic District in 1988.
Marker Number: F-663

County: Palm Beach