Stream Gaging in New Hampshire - Plymouth
Located in Plymouth on Green Street.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This is the site of the longest continuous stream gaging in New Hampshire.  Daily measurement of the level of the Pemigewasset River was begun here in 1886 by the Locks and Canals Company of Lowell, Massachusetts, which controlled flowage in the Merrimack River and its headwaters.  In 1903, with funding from the State of New Hampshire, the US Geological Survey began to measure the discharge of the river to determine available water power and the effects of White Mountain deforestation.  The original gage was on the abutment of a covered bridge at this site.  The concrete gaging station, just downstream, dates from 1926.~~Text from plaque
Marker Name: Stream Gaging in New Hampshire

Marker Type: Official NH State