Barracks Chimneys - Harmans Way, Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire, UK
Some marvellous chimneys on the old barracks in Weedon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The chimneys are on the house near to the entrance of the barracks. They are red brick with a lot of detail in the top with a multi-tiered effect.

Wikipedia describes the barracks:
'Next to the canal is the former Napoleonic War era Military Ordnance Depot. The Depot, which was the central small arms depot for the British Army, opened in 1803 and was originally served by the canal, by way of its own branch which entered the depot through a portcullis. When the railway was built, it too had a branch into the depot. There was also a Barracks in the village, holding a standing battalion, plus a troop of cavalry and a troop of horse artillery. The Barracks were demolished in the 1950s. Because the barracks and depot were situated in the heart of England, they were considered a safe haven. In the event of a Napoleonic invasion of Britain, King George III and other members of the Royal family would have been sent there from London on the canal. Three large Pavilions were built between the Depot and the Barracks to house them. These were demolished in the 1960s. Next door to the barracks was the Army School of Equitation, which was also demolished in the 60s. The Depot became redundant to the Army, in 1965, but is still in use for storage and light industry. It is hoped that the National Fire Service Museum will be opening there in the near future.'
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick